Queensland Health is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

To protect your privacy Queensland Health staff must follow the National Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009, which cover the collection, use, disclosure, security, quality, access, correction and openness of personal information.

How is this website monitored?

When you look at this web site, our internet service and analytics providers make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .gov)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Excluding the matters described below under Personal Information, Health and Fitness Age Calculator and Subscription Service, no attempt is, or will be made, to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Personal Information

Queensland Health is collecting your personal information through the Healthier. Happier. Website www.healthier.qld.gov.au for the purposes of communicating with you about the Website and Application, and to operate the Website and Application to promote healthy eating and physical activity. If you do not provide your personal information as requested, the functionality and information otherwise available to you through the Website and Application will not be available to you, or will be limited in relation to you.

Queensland Health may also use your personal information for the purposes of informing future campaigns by Queensland Health for the promotion of healthy eating and physical activity and communicating with you regarding those campaigns.

Queensland Health may disclose your personal information to third parties for the management, operation and development of the Website and Application, and for the development of future campaigns by Queensland Health for the promotion of healthy eating and physical activity.

Queensland Health will collect, use, protect and manage your personal information in accordance with this Privacy statement and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and may be required to disclose personal information by applicable law, under compulsion of law or by a court or government agency.

Health & Fitness Age Calculator

The Health & Fitness Age calculator is confidential and all information will be treated in accordance with current privacy legislation. You will be asked to provide your first name, age, weight and height but will not be asked for any other identifying details. The Health & Fitness Age test is designed to give you an overall idea your health and weight, and a general indicator of how lifestyle related factors may affect it. The test will also give you a general indicator of whether there’s more you can do to improve. This test is not intended to be a medical diagnostic tool, nor a substitute for professional medical advice.

Subscription Service

As part of the optional subscriber services on the Website, you can choose to receive email notifications which may include notifications of changes to the Website, new recipes or new exercises (“Email Notifications”).  If you choose to receive Email Notifications then the Website will generate Email Notifications by sending emails to your nominated email address and you acknowledge and consent to receipt of these Email Notifications.

You may choose to stop receiving Email Notifications at any time by selecting the ‘Off’ option under ‘Email notifications’ within the Website’s settings menu or by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link that appears at the bottom of Email Notifications.

Email and feedback information

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, other than the optional subscription service mentioned above, if you elect to receive it, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law or as described under Personal information, above. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Although every effort will be made, Queensland Health does not guarantee to reply to email correspondence. Where appropriate, emails sent to this site may be forwarded internally to other Queensland Health officers for direct response.

How do I obtain access to information held about me by Queensland Health?

Queensland Health supports your right to see what personal information, including health information, is held about you.

You also have the right to request access to information about you under the Information Privacy and/or Right to Information Acts. If there is something in the information that is incorrect, or which you do not agree with, you can request that it be amended.

The Privacy & RTI Unit for Queensland Health is also available to provide advice to people seeking assistance in making applications. Phone queries should be directed to (07) 3234 1735, or the unit can be contacted via email at: RTI-Privacy@health.qld.gov.au